Pros:
Pros:
STORY: Both Fullmetal Alchemist and Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood have very noteworthy stories, and this section is mainly personal preference. The original Fullmetal Alchemist follows the original manga's story very, very closely for the first few episodes. But, since issues of the manga weren't being released fast enough, it deviated into its own story about a quarter into the show. Brotherhood was released after the manga was completely finished, and followed the original story completely until the very end of its run. Fans of the manga appreciate Brotherhood quite a bit more than the original mainly for this reason. Frankly, I don't care about the original manga story, but I still believe Brotherhood has the better story. The story is quite a bit more in-depth, suspenseful, and fleshed out and focuses on developing each of the characters while placing them against a huge threat. A lot more things unfold in Brotherhood, whereas in the original they just kinda dwindle on the same plot for a handful of episodes until something happens six episodes later, and then they just go back to boring, pointless, filler. The filler is amazing, I will say, but I much prefer a focus on the main story. Winner: BrotherhoodCHARACTERS: Both shows have some awesome characters. The original focuses a lot on character development, and though it has a smaller cast of characters they are all very fleshed out and developed. Brotherhood has a lot more characters, but most of them don't develop nearly as much as they do in the original. Okay, here's my opinion; even though some characters don't develop as much in Brotherhood, there are a lot more characters I like. There are some characters I prefer in Brotherhood, Roy Mustang being a shining example. There's honestly only two or three characters that develop a lot more in the original, and a lot of noteworthy characters in Brotherhood are non-existent in the original show. Sorry if this category disappoints you, but there are too many characters I love in Brotherhood that I feel very obliged to give it the win in this category. Winner: BrotherhoodACTION: This category is mainly personal preference. Both shows have some awesome fight scenes, especially with the whole alchemy gimmick, but the fight scenes in both shows are honestly quite different. The original show focuses on cool lighting and atmosphere in fight scenes, making enemies appear harrowing and dangerous. The fight scenes in the original are so great because they really illustrate how dangerous and violent fights can get. Brotherhood is quite different. The fight scenes are set up as just fight scenes, but they are very well executed. Brotherhood is filled to the brim with awesome, memorable fight scenes and epic moments. Though you don't feel like the characters are immediately going to die all of the time, there's tons of bloodshed, explosions, guns, and overall awesomeness. (I think it's also worth saying that the animation is absolutely stellar.) In the end, though the original's fight scenes had me on the edge of my seat, Brotherhood had me drawn aback and absolutely in awe, so I'm going to give yet another win to Brotherhood. Winner: BrotherhoodSUSPENSE: Both shows had me in suspense and super curious as to what would unfold next on multiple different occasions. A lot more unfolded in Brotherhood, that's for sure, but in the case of the original Fullmetal Alchemist there was a lot of tension between characters due to the darker tone and setting. Brotherhood was a lot lighter and tone, so you kind of expected that in most cases the main characters would get the benefit of the doubt, but in the original anything could fly because it was a lot darker of a show. Brotherhood kept me watching just because it was so darn good and awesome, but the original had me on the edge of my seat in absolute suspense at multiple different occasions. So, for this category, I'm giving it to the original. See, it isn't a terrible show, you definitely should watch it if you haven't before! Winner: Fullmetal AlchemistMUSIC: The music in both shows is incredible, though the winner should be quite clear in this category. Brotherhood has some epic scores that really set the tone for cool battles and awesome fights, but the original has a more dark, subtle, and somber soundtrack that delivers on emotional scenes and disturbing moments. The music in the original is a lot more impactful, emotional, somber, and dark than Brotherhood's slightly generic soundtrack. This is a category that I would absolutely, hands down give to the original in a second. Winner: Fullmetal AlchemistCONCLUSION: Both shows are extraordinary and truly hard to compare with one another, because both shows excel at different things. While the original Fullmetal Alchemist is quite dark in tone, Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood is more lighthearted (Though still quite dark at times.) and focuses more on sticking closely to the original source material. This was a very hard Duel, though in the end I will have to side with Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood. Brotherhood is more story-driven, and in the end I appreciate a great story more than pretty much any other aspects of a television show or movie. The thing is, Brotherhood had me more invested. The original had long spans of time where very little would happen, and then suddenly a lot of things would happen in two or three episodes. Brotherhood wasn't boring for a second, with tons of things unfolding each episode. Having already seen Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood in its entirety, I still jumped into a random episode my friend was watching and enjoyed it wholeheartedly. The same can't be said for the original show. In the end, both shows are amazing and neither should be dismissed, but Brotherhood is the victor for its story, entertainment value, and awesome action scenes. There wasn't a boring fight scene in this show. WINNER: BROTHERHOOD
0 Comments
Hey fellas, i'm the Slowstack and i'm feeling ready to get spooked! David Firth is quite an interesting man, he made the now infamous 'Salad Fingers.' When I think about Salad Fingers, I think "OH GOD PLEASE NO!" With disturbing sounds, and filthy imagery, it is one heck of a ride, to watch the full Salad Fingers series. Some of David's work is disturbing, yet powerful, like the animation called simply 'Cream.' It tells the tale of a world where there is a breakthrough in, well, healing. this 'cream' will heal everything, from facial outbreaks, to broken bones, even to "general stupidity." The video slowly proceeds will everything growing slowly darker. Eventually it will go very dark, the 'cream' is made from babies, the creator is a rapist. Yet the 'cream' is still powerful. I won't go into full detail of this creation, but i'll link it to this post. David Firth is a genius, showing the viewer what is wrong with the world. Cream by David Firth
*Disclaimer* These shows are ranked in order of how much I personally enjoyed then rather than their actual ratings. 10. One Punch Man (2015-) IMDB RATING: 9.0/10 "In a world of superhuman beings, Saitama is a unique hero, he can defeat enemies with a single punch. But being just one hero in a world filled with them, his life is empty and hollow: he gets no respect from anyone, he displays a laidback attitude to everything and for the most part, he finds his overall hero life pointless... and worst of all, he lost his hair due to intense training. These are the adventures of an ordinary yet extraordinary hero." One Punch Man is a very funny, action-packed, flawlessly animated thrill ride. Definitely a must-watch. MY RATING: 8/10 9. FLCL (2000-) IMDB RATING: 8.3/10 "Naota is a normal student living with his abnormal father and grandfather. One day, a seemingly insane girl named Haruko blazes in from out of nowhere on her Vespa, wielding an electric guitar with a buzzsaw! Haruko moves in with Naota under the pretense of being a housekeeper, but Naota knows there's something obviously strange about her. To make matters worse, large shapes are growing out of his head, hatching into large monsters that Haruko makes her mission to kill. Who is Haruko really, and what is she after? You won't find out until the end of this bizarre story." FLCL is very quirky and odd, but also an amazing story with great characters and amazing animation. MY RATING: 8.3/10 8. Black Lagoon (2006) IMDB RATING: 8.1/10 "A Japanese businessman, captured by modern-day pirates, is written off and left for dead by his company. Tired of the corporate life, he opts to stick with the mercenaries that kidnapped him, becoming part of their gang." Black Lagoon has amazing over-the-top action sequences, and an awesome ensemble of characters. MY RATING: 8.5/10 7. Death Note (2006-2007) IMDB RATING: 9/10 "An intelligent high schooler who wants justice in the world and wants to be God of the new world he has created by destroying all evil. He plans on achieving this by using a strange supernatural book that fell from another realm onto earth. He tries to cleanse the world from all darkness but he runs into obstacles with the police and a strange mysterious detective known as 'L'." Death Note, though very popular, is a very smart show with a lot of tension and suspense. MY RATING: 8.8/10 6. Erased (2016) IMDB RATING: 8.6/10 "Struggling manga author Satoru Fujinuma is beset by his fear to express himself. However, he has a supernatural ability of being able to prevent deaths and casualties by being sent back in time before an incident occurs, repeating time until it is prevented. One day, he gets involved in a catastrophic affair that turns him into a criminal. Desperate to prevent the incident, he gets sent back in time only to find himself as a grade-schooler. Satoru brings himself to a new journey; using his ability to prevent the past from changing into a deplorable future." Erased is one of those shows that's very short but very sweet, but with a ton of suspense in between each episode. MY RATING: 9/10 5. Neon Genesis Evangelion (1996-1996) IMDB RATING: 8.6/10 "In 2015, 15 years after the enormous catastrophe that killed half of the world population, another crisis has come - the unidentified invaders called "Angels" begin to attack human-kind. Any of their weapons are useless against the so-called "Absolute Terror Field". But now human-kind had created an exception;the ultimate all-purpose humanoid weapon "Evangelion". To operate this exception needs the minds of "Children", 14-year-old juveniles. Shinji Ikari, the only son of the commander-in-chief of the team that administered Evangelion, is selected as the third of the "pilots." Dark and strange, but thought provoking and action-packed with plenty of memorable moments. MY RATING: 9.2/10 4. Trigun (1998) IMDB RATING: 8.4/10 "Trigun takes place in the distant future on a deserted planet. Vash the Stampede is a gunfighter with a legend so ruthless that he has a $$60,000,000,000 bounty on his head. Entire towns evacuate at the rumor of his arrival. However, the real Vash the Stampede is not the same man that rumor portrays him to be. The enigmatic and conflicted lead character in Trigun is actually more heroic in nature; as well as a complete and utter idiot at times." Though Trigun takes a bit off patience, the payoff is immense. Cool setting, awesome characters, and a lot of action. MY RATING: 9.3/10 3. Samurai Champloo (2005-2006) IMDB RATING: 8.6/10 "Fuu, a waitress who works in a teahouse, rescues two master swordsmen, Mugen and Jin, from their execution to help her find the "samurai who smells of sunflowers." An improvised tale with amazing music, fleshed-out characters, and great fight scenes. MY RATING: 9.6/10 2. Fullmetal Alchemist (2003-2004) IMDB RATING: 8.7/10 (Brotherhood has a 9.1/10) "After their mother's death, Edward Elric and his younger brother, Alphonse, try using alchemy to bring her back to life. Unfortunately they do not fully take into account the law of equivalent exchange which requires a sacrifice of equal value to what one hopes to achieve. Not only do they fail to revive their mother but Edward loses an arm and a leg and Alphonse loses his entire body, forcing his soul to remain confined to an empty suit of armor. Seeking a way to restore their bodies, Edward becomes a state alchemist and the brothers begin a long search for the legendary Philosopher's Stone, an object purported to allow its users to ignore the law of equivalent exchange." Fullmetal Alchemist is one of those shows that immediately draws you into its amazing world with a cast of great characters. MY RATING: 9.6/10 (Brotherhood has a 9.9/10) 1. Cowboy Bebop (1998-1999) IMDB RATING: 8.9/10
"In the year 2071, the Solar System is linked by a network of hyperspace gateways. Police lose their grasp on crime and a bounty hunting system has been implemented. On an old fishing starship called the "Bebop," a cool as Zen man of mystery, a macho former hard-boiled cop, a brash and fickle woman with a large debt, a whimsical whiz kid hacker and an unsuspecting Welsh Corgi band together to hunt bounty heads for a meager living. Unfortunately, they are some of the unluckiest people in the star system. These are the stories of the adventurous (and misadventurous) lives of four struggling people and a dog." Cowboy Bebop is one of the best stories ever told, with the best soundtrack I've ever heard and a great cast of characters. MY RATING: 10/10 |